Jordan-Covert v Petroleum Kings LLC
[…] CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Twersky, 153 A.D.3d 1230, 1232, 61 N.Y.S.3d 297, 298 (2d Dept. 2017). Put another way, "It is a two-step form of service in which a delivery and a mailing are both essential." Washington Mut. Bank v. Murphy, 1174-75, 10 N.Y.S.3d 95, 101 (2~ Dept. 2015) 127 A.D. 3d 1167, The only way for plaintiff to save the service on Mr. Marin is if this Court grants her motion for an extension pursuant to CPLR § 306-b. CPLR § 306-b provides, in relevant part, that "If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." It is well-settled that "good cause shown" means that plaintiff must have made "reasonably diligent efforts." Presbyterian Hosp., Dept. 2015) Wilbyfont v.