Jordan-Covert v Petroleum Kings LLC
[…] Kenneth Marin no long resided there." Later that day, he called plaintiff's counsel, who told him "it was okay to execute substitute service." He returned to that same address on the following day - even though the resident'had told him that Mr. Marin no longer lived there - and "Ms. Paola answered the door again and advised me that she'd spoken with Mr. Marin sometime between my two attempts, and he had advised her to accept service on his behalf if I returned." There was no followup mailing done at that time, as is required by CPLR § 308(2), which states, in relevant part, that "such delivery and mailing to be effected within twenty days of each other; proof of such service shall be filed with the clerk of the court designated in the summons within twenty days of either such delivery or mailing, whichever is effected later; service shall be complete ten days after such filing." Nor did plaintiff file the affidavit of service at that time, as the statute plainly requires in order to make.process complete. Rather, plaintiff first mailed the requisite mailing on September 8, 2017, only after reading defendants' papers in reply on their motion to dismiss.