Mccall v Alma Real Ty Corp.
[…] The mere fact that defendant Nouveau has not noticed Mcloughlin as an expert is 2Page 41, lines 13-15. 3 Page 45, lines 5-6. 4 Page 50, lines 6-7. 5 Page 51, lines 15-17. 3 3 of 4 [* 4] FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 01/25/2018 11:07 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 128 INDEX NO. 701435/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/25/2018 .., without merit, as "[t]he scope of disclosure for employees of a party, whether noticed as experts or not, is defined by CPLR 310 I (a), rather than CPLR 3101 ( d), which governs the parameters of disclosure where nonemployee expert witnesses are involved" (id). In this regard, CPLR 3101 (a) clearly states that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof, by: ( 1) a party, or the officer, director, member, agent or employee of a party: .. " Furthermore, as pointed out above, a deponent must answer a question unless it is plainly improper and would, if answered, cause significant prejudice to any person (22 NYCRR 221.2).