People v Corines
[…] While the People must charge the grand jury on exculpatory defenses, which may result in a finding of no criminal liability, a valid power of attorney would not be a complete defense to the larcenous conduct allegedly committed by defendant (see People v Valles, 62 NY2d 36, [1984]; compare People v Ippolito, 20 NY3d 615, 624 [2013]). Defendant is correct that the People presented insufficient evidence to the grand jury as to charge one, Scheme to Defraud in the First Degree (Penal Law§ 190.65[1][b]). Penal Law§ 190.65(1 )(b) provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of scheme to defraud in the first degree when he "engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons." To prove intent to defraud in the first degree the People are required to show "a pattern of fraudulent conduct targeting more than one victim" (People v Goodluck, 117 AD3d 653 [1st Dept 2014]).