People v Hall
[…] On April 3, 2018, Ms. Hugel worked at the Legal Aid Society and recalled that the defendant did not appear that day and that she did not communicate with him any further about the issue. Defendant's motion to dismiss pursuant to CPL 190.50 is, after a hearing, denied. The Court of Appeals has characterized the defendant's right to testify before the grandjury as a "valued right," which must be "scrupulously protected" (People v Smith, 87 NY2d 715, 721-22 [1996]; see People v Corrigan, 80 NY2d 326, 332 [1992]; People v Evans, 79 NY2d 407, 413-14 [1992]). Pursuant to CPL 190.50(5)(a), a defendant has a· right to appear before the grandjury upon serving written notice upon the District Attorney making such a request to appear. In such a case, the statute provides that "the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of 4 [* 5] the ... grand jury proceeding and accord the defendarit a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein" (CPL 190.50[5][a]).