Kaur v Lema
[…] Assuming arguendo that the plaintiffs did in fact reference which contract provision or provisions were breached by the defendants, the cause of action still fails. that: Plaintiffs' complaint alleges "Defendant did not have the proper capacity or legal authority to execute the Contracts because Import Corp. and 3455, Inc. had been dissolved nearly five the instruments." (5) years prior to executing Business Corporation Law §1005(a) (2) expressly provides that after dissolution the "corporation shall proceed to wind up its affairs, with power to fulfill or discharge its contracts, collect its assets, sell its assets for cash at public or private sale, discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all other acts appropriate to liquidate its business." Accordingly, there is clear statutory authority possessed by defendant Lerna as president, director and sole shareholder of the aforenarned dissolved corporation to effectuate the sale of the real property and business.