Capacity Group of NY LLC v Duni
[…] The court notes that upon review of plaintiffs responses, at least one-half of the responses indicate that plaintiff objects to the request on the basis that the request is vague, ambiguous, overbroad and burdensome, and indicated: "without waiving said objections, see documents Bates Stamped CONYOOOOl3 3 of 5 [*FILED: 4] NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 10/29/2018 03:03 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 184 INDEX NO. 601202/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/29/2018 002994." The Court determines that this response was not organized and labeled so that the response could easily identify the requested document. CPLR§ 3122 (c) states: Whenever a person is required pursuant to such notice or order to produce documents fiJr inspection, that person shall produce them as they are kept in the regular course of business or shall organize and label them to correspond to the categories in the request. The statute does not indicate that a party can produce documents which are nonresponsive and place the burden of determining which document on relevant to the receiving party. Additionally, the statute specifically indicates that the documents shall be labeled to correspond to the categories in the request. The drastic sanction to strike a pleading is not available unless a party has shown that the opposing party's default is willful and contumacious, and prejudicial to the moving party. Nudelman v. New York City Transp. Auth., 172 A.D.2d 503, 567 NYS2d 503 (2"d Dept., 1991).