E & S Med. Staffing Servs., Inc. v Kaaterskill Operating, LLC
[…] The fees c~argeable by employment agencies are regulated by Article 11 of the General Business Law ("GBL"). As one Court has observed, "[a]n examination of the legislative history of the law regulating employment placement of nurses shows that the State of New York has long deemed it advisable and necessary to control the fees chargeable by nurses' employment agencies." Gail Turner Nurses Agency, Inc. v. State ofNew York, 17 Misc.2d 273, 274 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. 1959). For purposes of Article 11, an "employment agency" is defined as "any person... who, for a fee, procures or attempts to procure (1) employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or engagements, or (2) employees for employers seeking the services of employees." GBL §171(2)(a).