Jean v Csencsits
[…] Defendant in his Affidavit admits same (Csensits Aff. at ~ 23). Plaintiff thus showed that it was not just impracticable, but virtually impossible, to serve defendant pursuant to section 308(1 ), (2), and (4). Further, defense counsel's reference to improper service of an order to show cause is puzzling, as plaintiff never sought an order to show cause, and thus never attempted to serve one. The application to vacate the Order dated August 26, 2016 is denied. Lack of Notice Defendant next contends that his default should be vacated pursuant to Civil Practice Law and Rules§ 317. That section reads, in relevant part, "A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery ... who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action ... upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." 3 [* 4] Defendant in his Affidavit admits that he received the summons and complaint via e-mail in September 2016 (Csencsits Aff. at 'If 16), approximately one year prior to the filing of plaintiffs motion for default judgment.