Savarese v Saint Francis Hosp.
[…] Francis ' cross-motion for an order vacating plaintiffs demands for Quality Assurance material pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-m, CPLR § 3103(a) reads, " [t]he court may at any time on its own initiative, or on a motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." New York State Education Law§ 6527(3) states, in pertinent part, "[n]either the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical or dental malpractice prevention program nor any report required by the department of public health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-I of the -2727 of 29 [*FILED: 28] NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 12/19/2018 03:54 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 83 INDEX NO. 605321/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/19/2018 public health law described herein, ... , shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice laws and rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law." The "quality assurance privilege" shields from disclosure certain records and reports generated by a hospital in performing either medical malpractice or quality assurance review (emphasis added)." See Leardi v. Lutheran Medical Center, 67 A.D. 3d 651, 888 N.Y.S.2d 168 (2d Dept. 2009).