Heaney v McCullen
[…] As a result, they exacerbated/ aggravated Brian Heaney's injuries. Plaintiffs allege the medical malpractice defendants negligence included failing to timely and P.roperly explore Brian Heaney's right arm injury and to repair his ulna and median nerves and his ulnar artery. Plaintiffs claim that the delay in treatment resulted in Brian Heaney's below-the-elbow amputation of his right arm. Discovery proceeded jointly per the consent of all parties. Plaintiffs have filed a Note of Issue in both cases. CPLR § 602(a) states: "Generally. When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." It is well settled that a motion for consolidation is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court, and absent a showing of substantial prejudice by the party opposing the motion, consolidation is proper where there are common questions oflaw or fact.