Muhametaj v Town of Orangetown
[…] Plaintiff argues that there is no need to change the zoning classification. Defendant argues that Plaintiff is seeking a new R-15 designation. Defendant argues that if the Court were to decide that the zoning must be changed to R-15, the Court would be inappropriately declaring a finding of fact, not declaring the rights of the parties based on a given set of facts. CPLR § 3001 states in relevant part that: "The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds." "A declaratory judgment should not be rendered unless it will serve some useful purpose to the parties. 'The general purpose of the declaratory judgment is to serve some practical end in quieting or stabilizing an uncertain or disputed jural relation either as to present or prospective