Mials v McQueen
[…] DISCUSSION The proponent of a motion for summary/ judgment "must make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, tendering sufficient evidence to demonstrate the absence of any material issues of fact. Failure to make such prima facie showing requires a denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the papers" (IMO Holding Corp v Congress Financial Corporation, 4 NY 3d 373 120051, quoting Alvarez v Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320 11 9861; Diaz v Nunez, 5 AD3d 308 11 Dept 20041). The New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129 provides: The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon the condition of the highway (VTL § 112914 'By Stipulation dated 4/3/17, all parties agreed to amend the caption to name "Angela Tese-Miller, Esq. As Trustee for the Estate of Phyllis Mials."