People v Lane
[…] The People bear the burden of establishing the reasonableness of the police conduct and the lack of any undue suggestiveness in the pre-trial identification procedure (see, People v. Chipp, 75 NY2d 327 [1990]). Upon the People meeting this initial burden, the defendant bears the ultimate burden of proving the procedure was unduly suggestive (see, Id.). -8 [* 9] Recent amendments to New York State statutes now permit the People to · introduced evidence of a photographic identification at trial where the procedure employed in administering the photographic array is "blind" or "blinded" (CPL §§ 60.25[c] and 60.30). The law defines a "blind or blinded procedure" as "one in which . ' the witness identifies a person in an array of pictorial, photographic, electronic, filmed or video recorded reproductions under circumstances where, at the time the identification is made, the public servant administering such procedure: (i) does not know which person in the array is the suspect, or (ii) does not know where the suspect is in the array viewed by the witness" (CPL§ 60.25[c]). The photographic arrays at issue were prepared by Det. Benjamin. Det. Manning administered each of the arrays. The testimony adduced amply demonstrated that Det.