People v Colon
[…] By Affirmation in Opposition, the People oppose the Defendant's claims and argue that the motion pursuant to CPL 330.30 (1) should be denied in its entirety since his arguments are without merit. After a verdict is rendered and before sentence is imposed, a defendant may move to set aside the verdict on "any ground appearing in the record, which if raised upon an appeal from a r [* 2] .. prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court," (CPL 330.30[1 ]).