Tamburro v Sunset Airport and Limousine Serv.
[…] Sunset Airport and Limousine, et al Index# 13559/2015 Page2 vehicle failed to stop at a stop sign and collided with the front driver's side of the plaintiffs vehicle. The plaintiff received emergency room treatment at Southside Hospital in Bay Shore, New York. A1otion for Joint Trial CPLR § 602(a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question oflaw or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all of the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." Since the actions arise from the same incident and involve common questions of fact, a joint trial is appropriate to avoid inconsistent verdicts.