Spaulding v AVR Realty Co., LLC
[…] Board o/Educ. o/City o/NY., 110 AD3d 17,21); (2) the plaintiff moved to restore her case to active status before the expiration of the one year period set forth in CPLR 3404 for the dismissal of abandoned cases ( " A case in the supreme court ...marked "off"or struck from the calendar or unanswered on a clerk's calendar call, and not restored within one year thereafter, shall be deemed abandoned and shall be dismissed without costs for neglect to prosecute."); (3) cross-movant defendant AVR Massapequa LLC, and this Court, did not comply with CPLR 3216, which requires in pertinent part that Page 3 of 8 3 of 8 j i [*FILED: 4] NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 07/05/2018 04:06 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 34 INDEX NO. 600867/2012 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/05/2018 ,. "(a) [w]here a party unreasonably neglects to proceedgenerally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution therof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonable fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the pleadings on terms .... (b) No dismissal shall be directed under any portion of subdivision (a) of this rule and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made thereunder unless the following conditions precedent have been complied with: ... (3) The court or the party seeking such relief, as the case may be, shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety after receipt of such demand, and further stating that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him or her for unreasonable neglecting to proceed. Where the written demand is served by the court, the demand shall set forth the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation." In opposition to the motion and in support of its cross-motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3216, defendant AVR Massapequa LLC's attorney omitted from his recitation of CPLR 3216 the 2015 amendment to the statute stated above in section (b)(3), but adamantly insists, based upon