Kent Ave Holdings I LLC v New York City Loft Bd,
[…] Ins. Co., 49 NY2d 451, 459 [1980]). Specifically, Petitioner argues that the plain language of the relevant state statute, MDL § 284, provides that "[a]n owner who is unable to satisfy any requirement specified in ... this subdivision for reasons beyond his/her control ... may apply to the loft board for an extension of time to meet the requirement specified in ... this subdivision" (id at 3). The term "owner" is defined in MDL§ 4 (44) as "the owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or ... lessee, agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling" (id).