Kent Ave Holdings I LLC v New York City Loft Bd,
[…] In support of its Petition, Petitioner further argues that "it is black letter law that administrative agencies lack the power to promulgate regulations that run counter to the 4 5 of 14 [*FILED: 5] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/03/2019 10:19 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 42 INDEX NO. 158297/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/03/2019 implementing statute" (Petitioner's Memorandum of Law at 2, citing Kurcsics v Merchants Mut. Ins. Co., 49 NY2d 451, 459 [1980]). Specifically, Petitioner argues that the plain language of the relevant state statute, MDL § 284, provides that "[a]n owner who is unable to satisfy any requirement specified in ... this subdivision for reasons beyond his/her control ... may apply to the loft board for an extension of time to meet the requirement specified in ... this subdivision" (id at 3). The term "owner" is defined in MDL§ 4 (44) as "the owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or ... lessee, agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling" (id).