Matter of Dreyfuss
[…] However, attached as an exhibit to counsel’s affirmation is a copy of the verified petition filed in the underlying proceeding. 2 [* 3] CPLR 105 (u) provides that “[a] ‘verified pleading’ may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required” (see Sanchez v National R.R. Passenger Corp., 21 NY3d 890 [2013]). As the copy of the verified petition is attached to the affirmation of counsel, the court will consider it. II. Preliminary Injunction Pursuant to CPLR 6301, “[a] preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff.” “The granting of a mandatory injunction compelling a party to affirmatively act has been labeled by this court as an ‘extraordinary’ and ‘drastic’ remedy.