Matter of Dreyfuss
[…] The respondent argues that, as a threshold matter, the petitioner’s application must fail because it rests solely on the inadmissible affirmation of counsel. However, attached as an exhibit to counsel’s affirmation is a copy of the verified petition filed in the underlying proceeding. 2 [* 3] CPLR 105 (u) provides that “[a] ‘verified pleading’ may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required” (see Sanchez v National R.R. Passenger Corp., 21 NY3d 890 [2013]). As the copy of the verified petition is attached to the affirmation of counsel, the court will consider it.