Lualdi Inc. v T-Mobile USA, Inc.
[…] Petitioner contends that without the information, it will be unable to determine the identity of the person or persons who improperly and wrongfully obtained Petitioner's confidential and/or trade secret information. Furthermore, Petitioner contends that it has a meritorious cause of action under New York law and federal statutory claims. There is no opposition by Respondent. Legal Standard CPLR 3102(c) provides that "[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action ... [or] to preserve information ... may be obtained, but only by court order .... " The First Department has noted that "while pre-action disclosure may be appropriate to preserve evidence or to identify potential defendants, it may not be used to ascertain whether a prospective plaintiff has a cause of action worth pursuing" Uddin v. New York City Tr.