Utilisave, LLC v Fox Horan & Camerini, LLP
[…] FOX HORAN & CAMERINI, LLP Motion No. 001 5 of 14 Page 5of14 [*FILED: 6] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/19/2018 09:18 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 92 INDEX NO. 652318/2014 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/19/2018 NY3d 307, 317 [2014]). A party's repeated noncompliance that is "'dilatory, evasive, obstructive and ultimately contumacious"' warrants the striking of that party's pleadings (see Arts4All, Ltd. v Hancock, 54 AD3d 286, 286 [lst Dept 2008], affd 12 NY3d 846 [2009], rearg denied 13 NY3d 762 (2009], cert denied 559 US 905 (2010], quoting Henry Rosenfeld, Inc. v Bower & Gardner, 161AD2d374, 375 [1st Dept 1990]). CPLR 4503, which codifies the attorney-client privilege, reads, in relevant part, that "[u]nless the client waives the privilege, ... a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action." Thus, the privilege applies when the communication is "made for the purpose of obtaining legal advice and directed to an attorney who has been consulted for that purpose" (Rossi v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Greater N. Y, 73 NY2d 588, 593 [ 1989] [internal quotation marks and citations