Matter of Anderson v Inmate Records Clerk, CCF
[…] Based upon Correction Law §803(2)(f), the Petitioner’s argument that the good time allowance should have been calculated against the aggregate maximum sentence of 7 years is incorrect. Indeed, as indicated by the Affirmation of Attorney Sanford, the good time allowance against the determinate term was calculated to be 8 months and 20 days, while the good time allowance against the indeterminate term was calculated to be 1 year 4 months. However, as Attorney Sanford asserts, the Petitioner cannot be released on a conditional release date prior to parole eligibility date pursuant to PL §70.40(2)(f). PL §70.40(2)(f) provides: “A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment shall, if he or she so requests, be conditionally released from the institution in which he or she is confined when the total good behavior time allowed to him or her, pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, is equal to the unserved portion of his or her term, maximum term or aggregate maximum term; provided, however, that (i) in no event shall a person serving one or more indeterminate sentence of imprisonment and one or more determinate sentence of imprisonment which run concurrently be conditionally released until serving at least six-sevenths of the determinate term of imprisonment which has the longest unexpired time to run and (ii) Page 4 of 5 [* 5] in no event shall a person be conditionally released prior to the date on which such person is first eligible for discretionary parole release. The conditions of release, including those governing post-release supervision, shall be such as may be imposed by the state board of parole in accordance with the provisions of the executive law (emphasis added).” While Petitioner would be presumably eligible for an additional 1 year and 4 months of good time allowance related to the indeterminate term, same has been obviated by the requirement to serve 6/7 of the determinate term.