Matter of Anderson v Inmate Records Clerk, CCF
[…] In addition, the Petitioner’s statutory good time of 8 months and 20 days was revoked on April 12, 2018 and the Petitioner is not eligible for release on the conditional release date. Respondent asserts that the petition fails to request incidental damages and same cannot be requested in the first instance in the reply; notwithstanding the procedural irregularity, the Petitioner seeks to penalize the Respondent in the amount of $150.00 per day, which is not allowed pursuant to CPLR §3011. Insofar as the Petitioner was sentenced to a determinate sentence of 5 years plus an additional indeterminate term of 2 to 4 years to be served consecutively, PL §70.30(1)(d) is instructive as to the length of the sentence: “If the defendant is serving one or more indeterminate sentences of imprisonment and one or more determinate sentence of imprisonment which run consecutively, the minimum term or terms of the indeterminate sentence or sentences and the term or terms of the determinate sentence or sentences are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term of imprisonment, provided, however, (i) that in no event shall the aggregate maximum so calculated be less than the term or maximum term of imprisonment of the sentence which has the longest unexpired time to run; and (ii) that the aggregate maximum term of imprisonment shall be subject to the limitations set forth in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subdivision, where applicable.” As to the determination of good time allowance, Correction Law §803(2)(f) specifies how to calculate good time when a person is serving a determinate and an indeterminate sentences consecutively: Page 3 of 5 [* 4] “2. If a person is serving more than one sentence, the authorized allowances may