Walter Boss, Inc. v Cleary
[…] Co11trs. '" Aet11a Cas. & Sur. Co. , 87 N.Y.2d 148, 157, 638 N.Y.S.2d 394, 661N.E.2d967; Sky-Materials Corp. v. Frog Hollow Industries, Inc., 125 A.D.3d 751 , 752 (2d Dept. , 20 15] 4 N.Y.S. 3d 91; Interstate Home Builders, Inc. v. D 'A11dre{I Constr., Inc., 2001 N.Y. Slip. Op. 40515 [U], 200 1 WL 1682795 [Sup. Ct. , Bronx Co. 2001] [not. rep.]). The Defendants, however, contend that the liens should be d ismissed based upon: the fa ilure to j o in necessary parties, for being willfully exaggerated and for bei ng otherwise defective (Lien Law Sec.44). N.Y. Lien Law§ 39 states: "In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the va lidity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a li enor has wi lfully exaggerated the amount for wh ic h he cla ims a lie n a s sta ted in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon." Regarding Lien Law Sec. 39, a plain reading of this Statute indicates that "willful" requires proof of an intentional, deliberate act (Garrison v. All /'fl{lse Structure Corp., 33 A.D.3d 661 , 662, 821 N .Y.S.2d 898, 899 [2nd Dept. 2006], citing Fidelity N. Y. v.