Walter Boss, Inc. v Cleary
[…] The reason for this is that" ... a party examining the pertinent part of the notice would not be able to identify the premises intended to be described with reasonable certainty, to the exclusion of all others." (Id. at 980), citing Hurley v. Tucker, 128 App. Div. 580, 112 N.Y.S. 980 (!51 Dept. I 908];Roshirt, Inc. v. Rosenstock, 138 Misc. 515, 247N.Y.S. 420 [Supreme Ct. Albany Co. 1930). Lien Law § 9 requires that a notice of lien contain a description of, inter alia: "4. The labor performed or materials furnished and the agreed price or value thereof~ or materials actual Iy manufactured for but not delivered to the real property and the agreed price or value thereof. 5. The amount unpaid to the lienor for such labor or materials. 6. The time when the first and last items of work were performed and materials were furnished." The absence of these items have been held to render a notice of lien to be fatally defective (Empire Pile Driving Corp. v. Hylan Sanitary Serv., 32 A.D.2d 563, 563, 300 N.Y.S.2d 434, 435 [2nd Dept. 1969], citing Riley v. Dmfey, 145 App.Div. 583, 586, 130 Page 31 of 39 [* 32] Walter Boss.