Burgos v Benco Constr. Inc.
[…] Benco Acquisition opposes consolidation on the sole ground that venue in the action at bar is improper. The motion to change venue is denied. Venue is proper "in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced" (CPLR 503 [1]). "A domestic corporation ... shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is 3 of 7 [* 4] INDEX NO. 154571/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 40 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/10/2018 located" (CPLR 503 [c]). Therefore, venue of the action at bar is properly designated in Rockland County, where Burgos resides, or Westchester County, where Benco Construction resides.