Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Brown
[…] Motion Sequence No. :009- Defendant's Motion To Set Aside Title Deed RPL §392 It is noted at the inception ofthis d iscussion that Defendant is in default and has failed to vacate his default. Defendant lacks standing to plead and the ensuing discussion of his motion does not imbue validity to the motion nor serve as vacatur of Defendant's default. It is merely a courtesy. We now turn to the Defendant' s argument concerning fraud. RPL §392 provides in sa lient part: " Any title registration procured by or as the result of fraud may be set aside ... No action or proceeding or appeal shall lie or be commenced except on the ground of fraud .. .'' McKinney's RPL §392 [2018]. Certificates of Title cannot be attacked in the absence of fraud and where more than thirty (30) days have elapsed since registration became complete (Floral Park Mut. Fuel Co. v.