Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Brown
[…] Defendant. however. alleges mistakes in the deed, not fraud. Dclcndant asserts that the Referee in the Rcferec·s Deed being the grantor is a mistake. Defendant alleges that the stated deed consideration is inadequate. Defendant offors no evidence of fraud in his motion. Delendant's motion (seq. no.:009) seeking an order setting aside the Referee's deed is denied in its entiretv. , Motion Sequence 010 - Plaintifrs Motion for Order of Possession pursuant to RPAPL §221. This statute contains the following language: "Where a judgment affecting the title to~ or the possession. enjoyment or use of, real property allots to any person a distinct parcel of real property ... it also may direct the delivery of possession of the property to the person entitled thereto .. .lf a party. or his representative or successor. who is bound by the judgment. withholds possession from the person thus declared to be entitled thereto. the court, by order, in its discretion. besides punishing the disobedience as contempt. may require the sheriff to put that person into possession .... , Applying the above statutory criteria, it has been held that the purchaser of property at a foreclosure sale was entitled to a writ of assistance evicting the occupants from the premises, where the occupants were parties to the underlying foreclosure action, had been served ·with a copy of