Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Brown
[…] Fellows, 25 AD2d 865. 270 NYS2d 143 [2d Dept 19661). CPLR Rule 4321 . Fees and Expenses, provides. in pertinent part: '· J. An order or stipulation for a reference shall d~term ine the basis and method of computing the referee's fees and provide for their payment. The court may make an appropriate order for the payment of the reasonable expenses of the referee. Unless the court otherwise orders or the stipu lation otherwise provides, such fees and expenses of the referee shall be taxed as costs.,. McKinney's CPLR Rule 432 l r1018). Page 3 of 7 [* 4] Maria Brown, et al. Index No.:01138012010 Wells Fargo Bank, N.A ., el al. v CPLR §8003. Referees, provides. inter alia: "(a) Generally. A referee is entitled. for each day spent in the business of che reference, to fifty dollars unless a different compensation is fixed by the court or by the consent in writing of all parties not in default for failure to appear or plead.·· The Referee 's fee for his services is limited to the statutory rate of $50.00 per day, where there is no stipulation by patties and no specific rate set forth by the Court in its order of reference (Pittoni v.