Toribio v 575 Broadway LLC
[…] It is well settled that "[a] party is entitled to full contractual indemnification provided that the 'intention to indemnify can be clearly implied from the language and purposes of the entire agreement and the surrounding facts and circumstances'" (Drzewinski v Atlantic Scaffold & Ladder Co., 70 NY2d 774, 777 [1987], quoting Margolin v New York Life Ins. Co., 32 NY2d 149, 153 [1973]). General Obligations Law§ 5-322.1, though, imposes certain restrictions on the scope of an indemnification provision contained in a contract. Importantly, the statute provides that agreements "purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage . . . caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee ... whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable" (General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 [l]). Thus, the statute prohibits contractual agreements that provide for full indemnification regardless of the indemnitee's fault (Itri Brick & Concrete Corp. v Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 89 NY2d 786, 796 [ 1997], rearg denied 90 NY2d 1088 [ 1997]).