Gelvez v Tower 111, LLC
[…] Put another way, Plaintiff argues that bis lawyer hired IME WatchDog as an agent to assist with the prosecution of this case, and as such, any documents, notes, and reports IME WatchDog prepared should be deemed attorney-work product and/or material prepared in anticipation of litigation. To be sure, neither side can dispute that Plaintiff hired IME WatchDog for litigation purposes. But it does not necessarily follow that IME WatchDog is immune from CPLR 3101 's discovery tools. New York law allows Defendants to obtain IME WatchDog's records upon a showing that they have "substantial need of the materials in the preparation of the case and [are] unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means." CPLR 3 IOl(d)(2).