Start Treatment & Recovery Ctrs., Inc. v Marshall
[…] Discussion CPLR 6212 (a) provides that: "[o]n a motion for an order of attachment, or for an order to confirm an order of attachment, the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff' (emphasis added). Start's motion relies on CPLR 6201 (1) and (3), which provide that: "An order of attachment may be granted in any action, except a matrimonial action, where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when: "I. the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state; or * * * "3. the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has