Black v Brenntag N. Am.
[…] Colgate contends that Plaintiffs' Breach of Warranty claim is time-barred because Plaintiffs failed to assert this claim within UCC §2-725's four-year statute of limitation. Colgate further contends that the Plaintiffs cannot revive this claim under the Toxic Tort Revival Statute because warranty claims are based on breach of contract, and not on tort. Thus, Colgate contends that the Toxic Tort Revival statute is not a basis to resurrect Plaintiffs' warranty claim. Plaintiffs' claim for Breach of Warranty is time-barred under the UCC §2-725. UCC §2-725 provides that "(1) [a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued ... and (2) [a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge." Plaintiff Mary Black testified the she stopped using Cashmere Bouquet in 1973 (Black Dep. at 336).