Batilo v Mary Manning Walsh Nursing Home Co., Inc.
[…] According to plaintiff, the suspension was unfair because she should have been given a progressive disciplinary penalty, not -35- 35 of 43 [*FILED: 36] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/30/2018 09:40 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 100 INDEX NO. 152461/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/30/2018 the maximum penalty, and her conduct did not pose a risk to patients. Retaliation: Under both the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL, it is unlawful to retaliate or discriminate against someone because he or she opposed discriminatory practices. Administrative Code § 8-107 (7). Executive Law§ 296 (7); Under the broader interpretation of the NYCHRL, "[t]he retaliation . . . need not result in an ultimate action . . . or in a materially adverse change . . [but] must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity." 107 Administrative Code § 8-· (7). When analyzing claims for retaliation, courts apply the burden shifting test as set forth in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v Green (411 US at 802), which places the "initial burden" for establishing a prima facie case of retaliation on the plaintiff.