Matter of Delaney
[…] She further argues that the administration of the estate is close to being completed and that she will not make any further disbursements. SCPA § 719 provides that the court may make a decree revoking letters issued to a fiduciary where any of the facts provided in SCPA § 711 are brought to the attention of the court (SCPA § 719 [10]). SCPA § 711, in turn, provides that any interested person can present to the court a petition praying for a decree revoking letters where the fiduciary has “wilfully refused or without good cause neglected to obey any lawful direction of the court contained in any decree or order or any provision of law relating to the discharge of his duty” (SCPA § 711 [3]). The removal of a fiduciary without a hearing is a drastic remedy.