Supreme Gen. Contr., Inc. v Warman
[…] However, Warman clearly disputes the amount asserted. There are issues of fact as to how much exactly is owed and those determinations cannot be made based upon affidavits filed by the parties. Moreover, if, as Warman asserts, plaintiff has wilfully misstated the sums owed, then plaintiff would not be entitled to any sums whatsoever pursuant to Lien Law§ 39. Lien Law§ 39 provides in pertinent part: In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon. No such lienor shall have a right to file any other or further lien for the same claim. A second or subsequent lien filed in contravention of this section may be vacated upon application to the court on two days' notice. At this juncture, the court is unwilling to dismiss the plaintiffs lien or award it full payment as there are issues of fact surrounding whether plaintiff has actually recovered the sums due from DiLauro, whether it has intentionally overstated the amounts set forth in the mechanics lien or