45 Great Jones Apt. Corp. v Tax Commn. of the City of N.Y.
[…] Additionally, "courts must defer to an administrative agency's rational interpretation of its own regulations in its area of expertise" (Matter ofPeckham, 30 NY2d at 431 ). The court finds that respondents' determination to withdraw the Notice of Offer was not arbitrary or capricious and did not lack a rational basis. 152939/2018 45 GREAT JONES APARTMENT Motion No. 001 vs. TAX COMMISSION OF THE 6 of 11 Page 6of11 INDEX NO. 152939/2018 [*FILED: 7] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/25/2018 09:12 A NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/25/2018 New York City Charter § 163 (b) provides that "any person or corporation claiming to be aggrieved by the assessed valuation of real estate may apply for correction of such assessment." The Tax Commission is specifically tasked with reviewing and correcting such assessments (New York City Charter§ 153 [b]; Administrative Code of the City of New York§ 11-225 [authorizing the Tax Commission "to reduce a tax imposed upon real property"]).