Cornwall Mgt. Ltd. v Kambolin
[…] No. 362 at pp 95-96). This motion was made by Order to Show Cause on September 21, 2018 pursuant to that express permission granted at the end of the trial. The motion was served on Batratchenko's counsel on September 26 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 397). By decision and order dated September 28, 2018, this Court relieved Batratchenko's counsel, and Batratchenko was served with that order (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 393 and 396). Batratchenko has not opposed this motion, nor retained new counsel. Plaintiffs move here for judgment on two grounds: first, pursuant to CPLR §3126(3 ), which empowers the Court to strike pleadings or render "a judgment by default against the disobedient party" who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed"; and second, pursuant to CPLR §3215, on the ground that Batratchenko "failed to appear" at the trial, despite an admonition from the Court on May 23, 2018 that an appearance by defendant was required to avoid a default (NYSCEF Doc. No. 347, at p 4).