Matter of Golembiowski v Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] Personal Jurisdiction Respondent contends that service of process was improper in this action, and therefore there is no personal jurisdiction over the Port Authority. CPLR § 7502(a) requires that a special proceeding be used "to bring before a court the first application arising out of an arbitrable controversy which is not made by motion in a pending action." A special proceeding must be commenced in a manner sufficient to confer personal jurisdiction. CPLR § 304 provides that "[a] special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition." Thereafter, the petitioner must serve the respondent with a "notice of petition, together with the petition and [supporting] affidavits." Pursuant to CPLR § 403(c), a "notice of petition shall be served in the same manner as a summons in an action." CPLR § 307(2) governs the methods to obtain personal service over state agencies.