Jin Hai Liu v Forever Beauty Day Spa Inc.
[…] (See id.) Plaintiffs have also alleged that defendant Huang's dominion over corporation Forever Spa was used to commit a fraudulent misrepresentation which resulted in plaintiffs' injury. Thus, individual defendant Huang will remain as a party. Also, plaintiff Liu has alleged in his affidavit in opposition to the motion that defendant Huang transferred all the assets from Forever Spa to Spa Soho, a successor corporation, and rendered former corporation Forever Spa insolvent. (Aff of plaintiff at 7.) Pursuant to NY Debtor & Creditor Law§ 273-a, "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages ... is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant." Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after