Vance v Green
[…] This court's 2/6/18 order notes that plaintiff appeared to rely upon CPLR §1311 (3) (d)'s 2 rebuttable presumption to establish that the personal property and funds seized at the time of Green's arrest were the proceeds of his crimes. The motion was denied without prejudice as to Green because, despite the fact that $135,901 was recovered in the vicinity of his home address at the time of his arrest, there was no allegation that Green possessed any controlled substance on that date. As such, the DA failed to satisfy the CPLR §1311 (3) (d)'s "close proximity" requirement and this ' CPLR §1311 (3) (d) provides: In a forfeiture action commenced by a claiming authority against a defendant, the following rebuttable presumption shall apply: all currency or negotiable instruments payable to the bearer shall be presumed to be the proceeds of a pre-conviction forfeiture crime when such currency or negotiable instruments are (i) found in close proximity to a controlled substance unlawfully possessed by the defendant in an amount sufficient to constitute a violation of section 220.18 or 220.21 of the penal law, or (ii) found in close proximity to any quantity of a controlled substance or marihuana unlawfully possessed by such defendant in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, distribute, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance or marihuana. 2 3 of 9 INDEX NO. 452151/2016 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/15/2018 12:21 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 36 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/15/2018 court was unable to conclusively determine that the currency to be forfeited was the proceeds of Green's crimes.