Switzer v Din
[…] Once such entitlement has been demonstrated by the moving party, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to "demonstrate by admissible evidence the existence of a factual issue requiring a trial of the action or tender an acceptable excuse for his failure ... to do [so]" (Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 560 [1980]). Violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se (See Flores v City ofNew York, 66 AD3d 599 [1st Dep't 2009]). Pursuant to VTL § 1163(a) "no person shall ... tum a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless such movement can be made with reasonable safety." Here, plaintiff affirms that he was riding his motorcycle when defendant, who had been traveling in the lane to his right, suddenly and without warning struck him, causing the accident.