Freed v Best
[…] CPLR §4101 (2); Paciello v Graffeo, 8 AD3d 543, 779 NYS2d 526, 527 (2d Dept. 2004); Lillianfeld v Lichtenstein, 181 Misc.2d 571, 572, 694 NYS2d 600, 602 (Sup. Ct. Kings Co. 1999). Thus, the declaratory relief was to be determined by the jury, which, in fact, they did, by way of their answers to the questions on the Special Verdict Sheet. There is no basis to ask for a declaratory judgment from the court. COSTS. DISBURSEMENTS AND ALLOWANCES Having prevailed in this matter, plaintiffs are entitled to statutory costs and disbursements in this matter. CPLR §§8101, 8301. In their post-trial motion, they have requested additional allowances pursuant to CPLR §§8302 (a) and 8303 (a) (2). The former accords entitlement to an additional allowance in, inter alia, "an action: ... (3) to compel the determination of a claim to real property", into which category the present matter falls. Because the allowance calculation is based upon the value of the property, plaintiffs are entitled to the maximum award as set forth in [* 7] LUFT, J. Page 7 Freed v. Best and Svatovic Index No. 01247/2014 CPLR §8302 (b) (I) - (4).