W 106 Dev. LLC v Pilla
[…] They cite the general rule, promulgated 161\-g ago by· the Cou,rt of Appeals in Clark""".Fitzpatrick, Inc. v Long Is. R.R. Co. (70 NY2d 382, 389 [1987]), that "a simple breach of contract is hot i~dependent "' ri•Pbnns 'to be considered a tort unless a legal duty of the contract its~lf nas been violated." West 108 by citing the portion of CPLR 3014, which provide$ that .· "fc]auses of action or defenses may be stated alternatively. or hypothetically," and arguing that New York courts routinely - '\{.~; .: ,. . i~t:erpret the statute as permitting an exception, at t.he pl~ad:ihg stage of litigation, to tne gen~ra1 .tQ:J;'e t+rat ,t~rt . based eiaifu.s should .be dismissed when they al,:ft' ~l'iCati Ve 9~ breach of contract claims. correct.