Bassuk Org., Inc. v Criterion Group LLC
[…] Additionally, Kogan asserts that APRILIA's interests are adequately protected by the existing parties. Among other things, Kogan notes that Criterion is also named as a 3 4 of 5 INDEX NO. 651049/2018 [*FILED: 4] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/04/2018 12:41 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 235 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/04/2018 defendant and has an interest in vigorously defending against the claims brought by plaintiffs. CPLR 1012 (a) (3) provides, "[u]pon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action when ... the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." CPLR 1012 (a) (3) applies when the proposed intervenor "may be affected adversely by the judgment" in connection with a disposition or distribution of property (CPLR 1012 [a] (3]). Here, plaintiffs have discontinued the action against all defendants.