Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J. v Montalvo
[…] (Boorman v. Deutsch, 152 A.D.2d 48, 51 [1st Dep't 1989]). Where the plaintiff fails to properly serve the summons and complaint, the court fails to acquire personal jurisdiction over the defendant, and any subsequent proceedings are null 2 3 of 6 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/01/2018 09:35 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 33 INDEX NO. 450245/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/01/2018 and void. (Prudence v. Wright, 94 A.D.3d 1073, 1074 [2d Dep't 2012]; Adames v. New York City Transit Authority, 510 N.Y.S.2d 610, 611 [1st Dep't 1987]). CPLR §317 provides, "A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." As noted by the First Department, CPLR §317 "is available only to a defendant who (1) was served by a method other than personal delivery, (2) moves to vacate the judgment within one year of learning of it (but not more than five years after entry), and (3) demonstrates a potentially meritorious