Matter of C.C. v Vullo
[…] A quall~~~ : . ; '. . . ' plaintiff !S define,~, @8 "~yery' plairitlff ~r clairnan~ Who i) has been fo~nd by a jury Qr CC)µ(t ~o ~~v~ sust~ln~~ a: b!~h-r~le1t~~ n~urologlcal lfljury ·as th~ result of medica'1 malpra~tlce, ., - . :·. :., .. . - . . .. ~. ·:.~"/ . . . : .. :. ~~ . ' ' . ' . malpractice, ~nd has settled his or her lawsuit or claim therefor.' Public Health Law §2999-h (1). A birth-related neurological injury is defined as "an injury to the brain or spinal cord of a live infant caused by the deprivation of oxygen or mechanical injury occurring in the course of labor, delivery or resuscitation, or by other medical services provided during delivery admission, that rendered the infant with a permanent and substantial motor impairment or with a developmental disability as that term is defined by section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, or both." Public Health Law §2999-h(4).