Craven Corp. v Zocdoc, Inc.
[…] Cha~man signed the final version of the Consulting Agreement containing the revisions plaintiff had proposed, and he returned the executed copy to plaintiff. Samroengraja and others knew of, and worked with, plaintiff on the Pre-Construction Services (see Trinin aff, exhibit E at I and exhibit K at 2), before Samroengraja claimed that there was no contract. Furthermore, plaintiff demonstrated that it performed the Pre-Construction Services according to the Consulting Agreement. Defendant's argument that General Obligations Law§ 15-301 bars the breach of contract claim lacks merit. The relevant section of the statute reads: "I. A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent." Paragraph 12 of the Services Agreement states, in part, that "[t]his Agreement shall not be waived, modified, or amended unless mutually agreed upon in writing by both parties" (Samroengraja aff, exhibit A at 6).