Faustino v Amin
[…] The Amin Defendant's motion is denied. Plaintiff's Cross Motion Plaintiff cross-moves, pursuant to CPLR 305 (c), to allow him to amend the summons in this action. Plaintiff also moves, pursuant to CPLR 510 (1) and 510(3), to retain the venue of this action in New York County. As this court has denied the Amin Defendants' request to change venue, this second portion of plaintiffs cross motion need not be addressed, as this action will remain in New York County. CPLR 305 (c) provides that "(a]t any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." Plaintiff seeks to amend the summons to state "[t]he basis of the venue designated is defendant EB2 LLC's principal place of business at 125 Orchard Street, New York, New York 10002 where a substantial part of the events and omissions giving rise to the verified complaint's claims occurred'