GPK 31-19 LLC v L & L Constr. Dev. Inc.
[…] Page 2 of 6 650533/2017 Motion No. 002 2 of 6 [* 3] INDEX NO. 650533/2017 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 81 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/20/2018 Discussion· Article 3-A of the Lien Law creates trust funds from certain payments to ensure that designated persons and entities, including subcontractors, laborers, and material suppliers, are paid for their work on construction projects (see Caristo Constr. Corp. v Diners Fin. Corp., 21 NY2d 507, 512 [1968]). Under Lien Law§ 77 (1), an alleged diversion of Article 3-A trust funds "may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim ... in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust." Section 77 (1) further provides that an action to enforce such a trust shall conform "as nearly as may be" to a class action commenced under Article 9 of the CPLR; however, the prerequisites of CPLR 901 (a) "may be waived at the discretion of the court."