S.K.I. Wholesale Beer Corp. v Smuttynose Brewing Co., Inc.
[…] Petitioners opposed , arguing that the subpoenas were not overbroad, respondents failed to make a timely motion to quash, petitioners' rights were prejudiced, and "most impo1iantly, this activity was authorized by Hon. Lawrence Knipel in his June 2, 2017 Order. " This court disagrees. CPLR 3122 provides that within 20 days of service of a subpoena duces tecum, " the party or person to whom the notice or subpoena duces tecum is directed, if that party or person objects to the disclosure, inspection or examination, shall serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularly the reasons for each objection." This rul e prescribes a procedure "whereby the recipient of the notice makes her objections to the serving party in a ' response' instead of to the coUii in a motion for a protective order.