Toribio v City of New York
[…] Plaintiffs vehicle was stopped, allegedly for a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (12) (b) with respect to window tints. The law does not allow a windshield or front side windows that allow less than 70% of light through them (id). However, plaintiff was given a desk appearance ticket for violating Penal Law § 240.20, which provides, in pertinent part, that: "A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: 1. He engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or 2. He makes unreasonable noise; or 3. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or 4. Without lawful authority, he disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or 5. He obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or 6. He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse; or 7. He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose." The City argues that it was plaintiffs conduct that prevented the officers from checking the tints on the car, and that his refusal to give the officers his license, registration and insurance information and get out of the car justified his arrest and detainment for disorderly conduct. 7 8 of