Wells Fargo Bank v Aucapina
[…] The Second Department recently reaffinned the rule that a defendant may waive the right to seek relief under CPLR 32 15(c) by his or her conduct (see Bank oj A merica, N.A. v Rice, 155 AD3d 593, 63 NYS3d 486 [2d Dept 2017]). Here, the record reflects that the defendants filed a Notice of Appearance through counsel on October 24, 2014. A "defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer,. (CPLR 320(a]). Additionally, pursuant to CPLR 320(b), "[a]n appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under CPLR 3211 (a)(8) is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided [n [CPLR 3211]" (CPLR 320[b]). The defendants have thus waived any claims to relief under CPLR 3215(c) . The Court, therefore, denies the defen dants' application to dismiss the con1plai11t as abandoned pursuant to CPLR 321 S(c). The Court notes with respect to Mr.