Castillo v Red Spa Nail Inc.
[…] In rebuttal, Plaintiffs maintain that their proposed release and st pulation of discontinuance contained the settlement terms agreed to by the parties, ~ut excluded defaulting defendant Sarni. Since more than twenty-one (21) days have accrued s · ce Plaintiffs' tender of the settlement documents to Salon, they request that the court enter a j Salon for $120,000 plus interest, costs, and disbursements. I 3 3 of 5 gment against defendan~ [*[FILED: 4] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 09/07/2018] INDEX NO. 503789/2015 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 60 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/11/2018 CPLR § 5003-a (a) provides, in relevant part, that: When an action to recover damages has been settled, a settling defendant. .. shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintlff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to th· settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation I discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling laintiff.