Citimortgage, Inc. v Petrush
[…] "An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be Page 3 of 7 [* 4] CitiMortgage v Joseph G. Petrush, et al. Index No.:02952912013 recorded within the state ... " (McKinney's CPLR §2309, NYCPLR §2309 (2018]). RPL §299 provides, in pertinent part: RPL §299. Acknowledgments and Proofs Without the State, but within the United States or any territory, possession, or dependency thereof "The acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance of real property situate in this state, if made (a) without the state but within the United States... at the time when such acknowledgment or proof is taken, has or exercises jurisdiction ... may be made before any of the following officers acting within his territorial jurisdiction or within that of the court of which he is an officer: .. 3. A notary public ... " (McKinney' s Real Property Law §299, NY Real Prop §299 [2018]). RPL §299-a provides, in pertinent part: RPL §299-a.