Citimortgage, Inc. v Petrush
[…] Syed, 160 AD3d 914, 76 NYS3d 63 [2d Dept 2018] NY Slip Op. 02669]). Defendants come before the Court asserting defect and evidentiary insufficiency in a filed document; which, they contend is sufficiently serious to deny Plaintiffs judgment of foreclosure and sale. The Court notes that Defendants do not appeal from the order of summary judgment. The Court also notes that Defendants' answer was struck. Defendants appear to be attempting to gain an opportunity to relitigate, renew and reargue without appeal from summary judgment. CPLR §2309 Oaths and Affirmations and RPL §§299 and 299-a CPLR §2309 provides, in pertinent part: (c) Oaths and affirmations taken without the state. "An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be Page 3 of 7 [* 4] CitiMortgage v Joseph G. Petrush, et al. Index No.:02952912013 recorded within the state ... " (McKinney's CPLR §2309, NYCPLR §2309 (2018]).